Data protection declaration

Introduction

We are pleased about your visit to our website and thank you for your interest in our products and services. A use of our internet pages is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of special services of our company via our website, it may become necessary to process personal data. With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of personal data we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites and within external online presences (e.g. our social media profiles, hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offer”).

traindee e.U.
Weingartenstraße 13/2
7323 Ritzing
Austria
E-Mail address: info@traindee.com
Managing director/owner: Johannes C. Matzka

The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • stock data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Social data (data which are subject to social secrecy (§ 35 SGB I) and are processed e.g. by social insurance carriers, social assistance carriers or pension authorities).
  • location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s terminal equipment).
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of persons concerned

  • Employees (e.g. salaried employees, applicants, former employees).
  • business and contractual partners.
  • Interested parties.
  • Communication partner.
  • Customers.
  • User (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Prize and competition participants.

Purposes of processing

  • Affiliate tracking.
  • Registration procedure.
  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Visitation evaluation.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Cross-Device Tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
  • Conducting competitions and contests.
  • Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • interest-based and behavioral marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • security measures.
  • tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-related profiling, use of cookies).
  • Contractual performances and services.
  • Manage and respond to requests.
  • Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of contents).

In the following we inform you about the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DPA) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.
  • Fulfilment of the contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b. DSGVO) – The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for carrying out pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c. DSGVO) – The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1 lit. d. DSGVO) – Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO) – The processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where such interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject require the protection of personal data to be safeguarded.

National data protection regulations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Data Protection Basic Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Austria. These include in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to correction or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different degrees of probability of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include in particular ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, assurance of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, that data is deleted, and to respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.

shortening of the IP address: If it is possible or not necessary to save the IP address, we shorten or have your IP address shortened. In the case of shortening the IP address, also known as “IP masking”, the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted (the IP address in this context is an identifier individually assigned to an Internet connection by the online access provider). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or make it much more difficult to identify a person on the basis of their IP address.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

In the context of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if processing takes place in the context of using the services of third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or law, we will only process or hold the data in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”)

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the browser. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies: Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalization cookies: Cookies are also generally used in the context of range measurement and when a user’s interests or behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual web pages. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as “tracking”, i.e. following the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or when you give your consent.

Notes on legal bases: On which legal basis we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General information on revocation and objection (Opt-Out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke any consent given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “Opt-Out”). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and prospective customers (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the scope of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the scope of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. in order to answer inquiries.

We process these data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, for the safeguarding of our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with these data as well as for the business organisation. Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to participating telecommunication, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

Which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes, we will inform the contractual partners before or within the scope of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

If we use third party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Customer account: Contract partners can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, in short “customer account”). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners are informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. Within the scope of the registration as well as subsequent logins and uses of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and prevent possible misuse of the customer account.

If customers have cancelled their customer account, the data concerning the customer account will be deleted, subject to the retention of which is required for legal reasons. It is the responsibility of customers to back up their data when they have cancelled their customer account.

Economic analyses and market research: For business management reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., whereby contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer may fall into the group of persons concerned.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). If available, we can take into account the profiles of registered users including their details, e.g. on services used. The analyses serve solely to serve us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised, i.e. anonymised, values. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of the users and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data).

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the order or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, provision and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you if necessary.

Education and training services: We process the data of the participants in our education and training offers (uniformly referred to as “trainees”) in order to provide them with our training services. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and training relationship. The forms of processing also include the performance assessment and evaluation of our services and those of the instructors.

Within the scope of our activities, we may also process special categories of data, in particular data concerning the health of persons undergoing training and further training, as well as data revealing ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs. To this end, we obtain the express consent of the persons to be trained, if necessary, and otherwise process the special categories of data only if it is necessary for the provision of training services, for the purposes of health care, social protection or the protection of the vital interests of the persons to be trained.

If it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contract, for the protection of vital interests or legally required, or if the consent of the person to be trained has been obtained, we will disclose or transfer the data of the person to be trained to third parties or agents, such as authorities or in the field of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the requirements of professional law.

Events and activities: We process the data of the participants of the events, activities and similar activities offered or organized by us (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “participants” and “events”) in order to enable them to participate in the events and to make use of the services or actions associated with participation.

If we process health-related, religious, political or other special categories of data in this context, then this is done in the context of publicity (e.g. at thematically oriented events or serves health care, security or is done with the consent of the persons concerned).

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the order, contract or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements. Insofar as we have access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this information in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements.

Additional information on commercial services: We process the data of our customers and principals (hereinafter referred to uniformly as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works and associated activities, as well as to pay for them and deliver them or execute or provide them.

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the order, contract or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. object of contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers
  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual services and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, management and answering of requests, security measures, visit evaluation, interest based and behaviour based marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Legal bases: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legal obligation (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. c. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

We offer our services on online platforms that are operated by other service providers. In this context, in addition to our privacy policy, the privacy policy of the respective platforms applies. This applies in particular with regard to the methods used on the platforms for measuring reach and for interest-based marketing.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. object of contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Customers
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and service.
  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Served services and service providers:

In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests, we offer the persons concerned efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively “payment service providers”).

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. These details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transfer the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection information of the payment service providers.

For the payment transactions the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, disclosure and other affected parties’ rights.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: customers, interested parties
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual benefits and service, contact requests and communication, affiliate tracking.
  • Legal bases: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Served services and service providers:

We transmit personal data collected within the scope of this contractual relationship for the application, execution and termination of this business relationship as well as data on non-contractual behaviour or fraudulent behaviour to CRIF Bürgel GmbH, Radlkoferstraße 2, 81373 Munich.
CRIF Bürgel GmbH processes the data received and also uses them for the purpose of profile formation (scoring), to provide its contractual partners in the European Economic Area and Switzerland as well as, if applicable, other third countries (provided that a decision on appropriateness has been made by the European Commission) with information, among other things, to assess the creditworthiness of natural persons. More detailed information on the activities of CRIF Bürgel GmbH can be found in the CRIF Bürgel information sheet or can be viewed online at https://www.crifbuergel.de/de/datenschutz

In case of payment via the payment methods “purchase on account”, “direct debit”, the purchase price claim is assigned via Novalnet AG as payment institute to the Financial Management Solutions GmbH (under the brand InfinitePay), (hereinafter referred to as “InfinitePay”). The data required for the processing of payments will be transmitted to InfinitePay. One of the purposes of the data transfer is to enable InfinitePay to carry out an identity and credit check in order to process your purchase with the desired payment method. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in an offer of different payment methods as well as the legitimate interest in protection against non-payment. You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO by notifying us. The privacy policy of InfinitePay can be found here: https://www.infinitepay.de/datenschutzhinweise
If you wish to obtain information on the use of personal data concerning you, you can contact datenschutz@fms-mainz.de at any time. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract with the payment method you have chosen. Failure to provide the data will mean that the contract cannot be concluded with the method of payment you have requested.

In order to provide our online offer securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the scope of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data concerning the users of our online offer, which are generated within the scope of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary in order to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the load of the servers and their stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of registration, users are provided with the required mandatory data and processed for the purpose of providing the user account on the basis of contractual obligation fulfilment. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the user account and its purpose.

Users can be informed by e-mail about processes relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have cancelled their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to a legal obligation to keep records. It is the responsibility of users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have terminated their user account. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the contract period.

Within the scope of the use of our registration and login functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Online-Forum: Participation in the forum requires registration, where, unless otherwise stated in the registration form, you must provide a name or your name, a password and the e-mail address to which the access data will be sent. For security reasons, the password should be state-of-the-art, i.e. complicated (users will be advised of this during registration if necessary) and not used elsewhere. Posts in the forum are visible to the public, unless their visibility is limited to certain members or groups of members. The contributions of the authors are stored with their names, if registered or indicated, the time and the content of the entry. When registering and writing entries, the IP addresses of users are also stored, in case the entries contain illegal content and the IP addresses could be used for legal prosecution. The responsible person reserves the right to delete the registrations and entries on the basis of a proper consideration.

Two-factor authentication: Two-factor authentication provides an additional layer of security for your account and ensures that only you can access your account, even if someone else knows your password.

For this purpose, you must perform another authentication measure in addition to your password (e.g. enter a code sent to a mobile device). We will inform you about the procedure we use.

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and service, security measures, management and answering of requests.
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Single sign-on” or “single sign-on registration or authentication” refers to procedures that allow users to register with a provider of single sign-on procedures (e.g. a social network), including our online service, using a user account. The prerequisite for single sign-on authentication is that users are registered with the respective single sign-on provider and enter the required access data in the online form provided for this purpose, or are already registered with the single sign-on provider and confirm the single sign-on registration via button.

Authentication is carried out directly with the respective Single Sign-On provider. Within the scope of such authentication, we receive a user ID with the information that the user is logged in under this user ID at the respective single sign-on provider and an ID (so-called “user handle”) that cannot be used by us for other purposes. Whether additional data is transmitted to us depends solely on the Single Sign-On procedure used, on the selected data releases within the scope of authentication and also on the data that users have released in the privacy or other settings of the user account with the Single Sign-On provider. Depending on the single sign-on provider and the choice of users, different data can be used, usually the e-mail address and the user name. The password entered with the single sign-on provider as part of the single sign-on procedure is neither visible to us nor is it stored by us.

Users are asked to note that their details stored with us can be automatically compared with their user account with the single sign-on provider, but that this is not always possible or actually takes place. If, for example, the users’ e-mail addresses change, they must change them manually in their user account with us.

We can use the Single-Sign-On registration, if agreed with the users, within the scope of or prior to the fulfilment of the contract, if the users have been asked to do so, we can process the Single-Sign-On registration within the scope of a consent and otherwise use it on the basis of the legitimate interests on our part and the interests of the users in an effective and secure registration system.

If users should ever decide that they no longer want to use the link of their user account with the single sign-on provider for the single sign-on procedure, they must cancel this link within their user account with the single sign-on provider. If users wish to delete their data from our system, they must cancel their registration with us.

  • Processed data types: stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual and other services, registration procedures.
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). Readers’ data are processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and for communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. In all other respects we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the framework of this data protection notice.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to process the information provided by users for the purpose of spam detection based on our legitimate interests.

On the same legal basis we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of the survey and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes.

Recall of WordPress emojis and smilies: Within our WordPress blog, graphic emojis (or smilies), i.e., small graphic files expressing feelings, are used for the purpose of efficiently integrating content elements, obtained from external servers. The providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the emoji files can be transmitted to the browsers of the users.

Akismet anti-spam check: We use the “Akismet” service on the basis of our legitimate interests. With the help of Akismet, comments from real people are distinguished from spam comments. To do this, all comment data is sent to a server in the USA, where it is analysed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment is classified as spam, the data is stored beyond this time. This information includes the name entered, the e-mail address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information on the browser used and the computer system and the time of entry.

The users are welcome to use pseudonyms or refrain from entering their name or email address. They can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system. That would be a pity, but unfortunately we do not see any alternatives that work as effectively.

Gravatar is a service where users can register and store profile pictures and their email addresses. If users leave contributions or comments on other online presences (especially blogs) with their respective e-mail addresses, their profile pictures can be displayed next to the contributions or comments. For this purpose, the e-mail address provided by the user is transmitted in encrypted form to Gravatar for the purpose of checking whether a profile is stored for it. This is the only purpose of transmitting the e-mail address. It will not be used for any other purpose, but will be deleted afterwards.

The use of Gravatar is based on our legitimate interests, as Gravatar enables the authors of contributions and comments to personalize their contributions with a profile picture.

By displaying the images, Gravatar obtains the IP address of the user, as this is necessary for communication between a browser and an online service.

If users do not want a user image linked to their email address on Gravatar to appear in their comments, they should use an email address that is not stored on Gravatar. We would also like to point out that it is also possible to use an anonymous email address or no email address at all if users do not want their own email address to be sent to Gravatar. Users can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and service, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries, provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal bases: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO).

Served services and service providers:

When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact requests within the scope of contractual or pre-contractual relations is made in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual requests and otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interest in answering the requests.

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.
  • Legal bases: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

We use Messenger for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following instructions regarding the functionality of the Messenger, the encryption, the use of the metadata of the communication and your possibilities to object.

You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact details provided to you or the contact details given within our online offer.

In case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e. the content of your message and attachments), we would like to point out that the communication content (i.e. the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of Messenger with encryption enabled, to ensure that the message content is encrypted.

However, we would like to point out to our communication partners that although the messenger providers do not have access to the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us, as well as technical information on the communication partners’ device used and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information (so-called metadata) is processed.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis of our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, e.g. on your own initiative, we will use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners as well as in the context of contract preparation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners for communication via Messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data provided to us to Messenger for the first time without your consent.

Cancellation, objection and deletion: You can at any time revoke a given consent and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e., as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise, as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and no legal storage obligations stand in the way of deletion.

Reservation of the reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that we reserve the right not to answer inquiries about Messenger for reasons of your security. This is the case if, for example, internal contractual matters require special secrecy or if an answer via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases, we refer you to more adequate communication channels.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Communication partner.
  • purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

Served services and service providers:

We use platforms and applications of other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) for the purpose of holding video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, data of the communication participants are processed and stored on the servers of third party providers, as far as they are part of communication processes with us. This data may include, in particular, registration and contact data, visual and vocal contributions, as well as entries in chats and shared screen contents.

If users are referred to the third party providers or their software or platforms in the course of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third party providers may process usage data and metadata for security, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third party providers.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of the third party providers or certain functions (e.g. consent to a recording of conversations), the legal basis of the processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre-)contractual services, provided that the use of the third party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners. In this context, we would like to refer you additionally to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • purposes of processing: contractual services and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

We use software services accessible via the Internet and running on the servers of their providers (so-called “cloud services”, also referred to as “software as a service”) for the following purposes: document storage and management, calendar management, e-mailing, spreadsheets and presentations, exchanging documents, content and information with specific recipients or publishing web pages, forms or other content and information, as well as chatting and participating in audio and video conferences.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the providers, as far as they are part of communication processes with us or otherwise processed by us, as described in this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact details of users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents. The providers of the cloud services also process usage data and meta data, which are used by them for security purposes and for service optimization.

If we use cloud services to provide other users or publicly accessible websites with forms or other documents and content, the providers may store cookies on the users’ devices for the purposes of web analysis or to remember user settings (e.g. in the case of media control).

Notes on legal bases: If we ask for your consent to use the cloud services, the legal basis of the processing is the consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre-)contractual services, provided that the use of the cloud services has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient and secure administration and collaboration processes)

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Customers, employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees), interested parties, communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to enter your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of a personal address in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double-Opt-In-Procedure: The registration for our newsletter is basically done in a so-called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Any changes to your data stored by the dispatch service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the deleted e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that we have previously given our consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe objections, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone.

The logging of the registration procedure is based on our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has been carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Notes on legal bases: The sending of newsletters is based on the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it has been carried out in accordance with the law.

Contents: Information about us, our services, actions and offers.

Analysis and performance measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a mailing service provider, from their server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval, is initially collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor, if used, that of the mailing service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success are carried out, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the success measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or must be contradicted.

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected persons: Communication partner.
  • purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)
  • Possibility of opposition (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Served services and service providers:

We process personal data for the purpose of advertising communication, which can be done via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with the legal requirements.

We process your personal data for the purpose of advertising communication, which can be done via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with the legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to the promotional communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we may store the data required to prove consent for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete it. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Affected persons: Communication partner.
  • purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

We process personal data of participants in competitions and contests only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually required for the provision, implementation and handling of the competition, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests from misuse by possible collection of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If contributions of the participants are published in the context of the lottery (e.g. in the context of a voting or presentation of the lottery contributions or the winners or the reporting on the lottery), we point out that the names of the participants can also be published in this context. The participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as “online platform”), the terms of use and data protection of the respective platforms shall apply in addition. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the course of the competition and that any enquiries regarding the competition should be addressed to us.

The participants’ data will be deleted as soon as the competition or contest is finished and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because further inquiries about the competition can be expected. In principle, the participants’ data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners’ data may be retained for longer, e.g. in order to be able to answer questions about the prizes or to fulfil the prize services; in this case the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years in the case of items or services, for example, in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants’ data may be stored for longer, e.g. in the form of reports on the competition in online and offline media.

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Affected persons: Lottery and competition participants
  • Purposes of processing: conducting of competitions and contests.
  • Legal bases: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO)

The surveys and questionnaires we conduct (hereinafter referred to as “surveys”) are evaluated anonymously. Personal data will only be processed to the extent necessary for the provision and technical implementation of the surveys (e.g. processing of the IP address to display the survey in the user’s browser or to enable a resumption of the survey by means of a temporary cookie (session cookie)) or if users have consented to this.

.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “Content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of its effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user information relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned contents is stored. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the online marketing procedure does not store any clear data of the users (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by similar methods. These cookies can later be read out and analysed for the purpose of presenting content on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, and can also be supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing methods we use and the network links the users’ profiles with the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during the registration process.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Facebook-Pixel: With the help of the Facebook-Pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called “Facebook-Ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to ensure that the Facebook Ads placed by us are only shown to those users on Facebook and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called “Audience Network” https://www. facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products, which can be seen from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook Pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion measurement”).

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s terminal device), social data (data subject to social secrecy (§ 35 SGB I) and processed e.g. by social insurance carriers, social assistance carriers or supply authorities).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties, customers, employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees), communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behaviour-based marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes)
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)
  • Possibility of opposition (opt-out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection (so-called “Opt-Out”) indicated for the providers. If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas:a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu
    b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices
    c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices
    d) Cross-area: https://optout.aboutads.info

Served services and service providers:

We participate in rating procedures to evaluate, optimize and promote our services. If users evaluate us via the participating evaluation platforms or procedures or give us feedback in any other way, the General Terms and Conditions of Business or Use and the data protection information of the providers also apply. As a rule, the evaluation also requires registration with the respective providers.

In order to ensure that the persons evaluating have actually made use of our services, we transmit, with the consent of the customers, the necessary data with regard to the customer and the service used to the respective evaluation platform (including name, e-mail address and order number or article number). This data is used solely to verify the authenticity of the user.

Rating widget: We integrate so-called “reating widgets” into our online offer. A widget is a functional and content element integrated into our online offer that displays variable information. It can, for example, be displayed in the form of a seal or comparable element, sometimes also called a “badge”. Although the corresponding content of the widget is displayed within our online offer, it is called up at that moment by the servers of the respective widget provider. Only in this way can the current content always be shown, especially the current rating. For this purpose, a data connection must be established from the website called up within our online offer to the widget provider’s server and the widget provider receives certain technical data (access data, including IP address), which are necessary for the widget’s content to be delivered to the user’s browser.

Furthermore, the widget provider receives information about the fact that users have visited our online offer. This information can be stored in a cookie and used by the widget provider to recognize which online offerings that participate in the evaluation process have been visited by the user. The information may be stored in a user profile and used for advertising or market research purposes.

  • Processed data types: Contract data (e.g. object of contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Customers, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), visit action evaluation, interest based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

Served services and service providers:

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that users’ data can be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the user, because e.g. enforcing users’ rights could be difficult. With regard to US providers who are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they are committed to complying with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, the data of users within social networks are usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles are created on the basis of user behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used to e.g. Place advertisements inside and outside the networks that are believed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective processing forms and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and details of the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be most effectively asserted by the providers. Only the providers have access to user data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. visited websites, interest in content , Access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Affected Persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact inquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. GDPR).

Served services and service providers:

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer, which are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, because without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required to display these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be linked, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s terminal device), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
  • purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual benefits and service, contact enquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), security measures, administration and response to enquiries.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

Served services and service providers:

We use services, platforms and software of other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of third party providers. This may affect various data which we process in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include in particular master data and contact details of users, data on procedures, contracts, other processes and their contents.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the course of communication, business or other relations with us, the third-party providers may process usage data and metadata for security, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third party providers.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre-)contractual services, provided that the use of the third party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Stock data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent to processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data was processed ceases to apply or if the data is not necessary for the purpose).

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that are necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection notes of this privacy policy.

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to act in a cooperative manner (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Art. 15 to 18 and 21 DSGVO:

  • Right to object: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal of consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right of access to information: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to request information on this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right of correction: You have the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format, in accordance with the law, or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the law, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, your place of work or the place where the suspected breach occurred, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the GDPR.

Supervisory authority responsible for us:

Data protection authority Republic of Austria (dsb)
Barichgasse 40-42
A – 1030 Vienna

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Affiliate tracking: Within the framework of affiliate tracking, links with the help of which the linking websites refer users to websites with product or other offers are logged. The operators of the respective linking websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or services). To this end, it is necessary for the providers to be able to track whether users who are interested in certain offers subsequently take notice of them at the instigation of the affiliate links. Therefore, for affiliate links to work, it is necessary for them to be supplemented with certain values that become part of the link or are otherwise stored, e.g. in a cookie. These values include in particular the initial website (referrer), the time, an online identification of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, an online identification of the user as well as tracking specific values such as, for example, advertising material ID, partner ID and categorizations.
  • Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a method to determine the effectiveness of marketing activities. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user’s device within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this enables us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful).
  • Cross-Device Tracking: Cross-Device Tracking is a form of tracking in which behavioral and interest information of users is recorded in so-called profiles across devices by assigning users an online identifier. This allows the user information to be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of the browser or device used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). With most providers, the online identification is not linked to clear data, such as names, postal addresses or e-mail addresses.
  • IP-Masking: IP-Masking is a method where the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing procedures, especially in online marketing
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing: One speaks of interest-based and/or behavioral marketing when the potential interests of users in ads and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are usually used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a procedure to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users’ devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this enables us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites were successful.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a website address, a telephone number, a fax number, a mobile phone number, etc.). (e.g. cookie) or to one or more distinctive features which reveal the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: Profiling is any automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict (e.g., information on age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information on age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people). e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for reach analysis purposes in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.
  • Remarketing: “Remarketing” or “retargeting” is used when, for example, it is noted for advertising purposes in which products a user on a website was interested in, in order to remind the user on other websites of these products, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Tracking: The term “tracking” is used when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.
  • Responsible person: The “Responsible person” shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all handling of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion.
  • Target group formation: One speaks of target group formation (or “custom audiences”) when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that this user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop where he/she viewed the products. Lookalike Audiences” (or similar target groups) are, in turn, when the content deemed suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are generally used for the purpose of creating custom audiences and lookalike audiences.

 

Data Security Statement